This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

Board of Education Honors Art, Music Students at February Meeting

Group of students posing with the Board of Education

Feb. 11 BOE Recognitions Photo Gallery

The Board of Education honored students from all four buildings for their art and music accomplishments at the monthly meeting on Feb. 11, 2019. Students and their families were invited to the meeting to be recognized by the Board and celebrate with a reception. Below is a list of all students recognized in February.

For having artwork selected for display in the Young Peoples Art Exhibit (presented by Ann Hobart, Shelley Komrska and Melissa Marker)
Molly Ross, Mariemont Elementary
Riley Moore, Mariemont Elementary
Owen Dunning, Terrace Park Elementary
 
For having artwork selected for display in the Youth Art Month Exhibit (presented by Ann Hobart, Shelley Komrska and Melissa Marker)
Ainsley Parchman, Mariemont Elementary
Katie Whitmore, Mariemont Elementary
Simone Kempiners, Terrace Park Elementary
 
For earning Scholastic Arts and Writing Awards (presented by Emily Anderson, Shelley Komrska and Ashley Scribner)
Catherine Dewees and Mia Latimer, Mariemont Junior High School – honorable mention in film and animation
Cameryn Estepp, Mariemont Junior High School – gold key in mixed media
Piper George, Mariemont Junior High School – silver key in digital arts
Ryan Glassmeyer, Mariemont Junior High School - honorable mention in painting
Jennifer Johnson, Mariemont Junior High School - honorable mention in painting
Cohen Kriedler, Mariemont Junior High School - silver key in drawing and illustration
Megan Muller, Mariemont Junior High School – honorable mention in painting
Parker Nichols, Mariemont Junior High School – honorable mention in ceramics and glass
Alex Nistsor, Mariemont Junior High School – silver key in ceramics and glass
Alex Nistor, Mariemont Junior High School – honorable mention in ceramics and glass
Isabella Olmo, Mariemont Junior High School – honorable mention in film and animation
Mimi Szymanski, Mariemont Junior High School - honorable mention in painting
Ben Webster, Mariemont Junior High School – honorable mention in film and animation
Tessa Weyer, Mariemont Junior High School – honorable mention in drawing and illustration
Bryna Windmiller, Mariemont Junior High School – honorable mention in digital art
John Baumgartner, Mariemont High School – honorable mention in photography
Nathan Cox, Mariemont High School – honorable mention in photography
Kylee Dhonau, Mariemont High School – gold and silver key in - photography
Andrew Foley, Mariemont High School – gold and silver key - photography
Georgia Methe, Mariemont High School – silver key in digital art
Daniel Parker, Mariemont High School – honorable mention in photography
Ryan Scarborough, Mariemont High School – honorable mention in drawing
 
For winning the Nature Center Photography Contest (presented by Ashley Scribner)
Kylee Dhonau, Mariemont High School – first place

For earning Ohio Music Education Association District 14 Honors (presented by Jimmy Galloway and Sarah McEvoy)
Charlotte Hagen, Mariemont Junior High School – cello
Dianna Hester, Mariemont Junior High School - cello
Lilli Hoel, Mariemont Junior High School – violin
Nora O’Donnell, Mariemont Junior High School – bass
Avery Roschek, Mariemont Junior High School – viola
Noah Mart, Mariemont Junior High School – clarinet
Benner Rogers, Mariemont Junior High School – flute
Natalie Eisenhauer, Mariemont High School – clarinet
Nick Elin, Mariemont High School – French horn
Jackson Hacias, Mariemont High School – tenor sax
Kady Rasmussen, Mariemont High School – clarinet

For earning Cincinnati Youth Jazz Orchestra, Greater Cincinnati Youth Jazz Collaborative, OMEA District 14 Jazz Band and Tri-State Jazz Combo recognition (presented by Jimmy Galloway)
Jackson Hacias, Mariemont High School

For earning Cincinnati Symphony Youth Orchestra, Cincinnati Conservatory of Music Brass Choir and OMEA All-State Orchestra recognition (presented by Jimmy Galloway)
Nick Elin, Mariemont High School

For earning superior ratings at the Ohio Music Education Association Solo and Ensemble Competition (presented by Jimmy Galloway and Sarah McEvoy)
Grace Erickson, Mariemont High School – cello
Anastasia Szymkowiak, Mariemont High School – violin
Sean Reber and Lewis Gatch, Mariemont High School – violin/viola duet
Natalie Eisenhauer, Mariemont High School - clarinet and piano
Natalie Eisenhauer, Kady Rasmussen, Julie Meece, Mariemont High School - clarinet trio
Nick Elin - French horn, Mariemont High School
MHS Percussion Ensemble