This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

Mariemont High School

2016-2017 MAA Awards

$1,500 Scholarship Winners

The MAA criteria for evaluating applicants is Participation, Leadership, Merit, and Future Plans. In assessing each candidate, MAA reviews applications, personal essay, letter of recommendation, and their portfolio. 

Chase Williams 

Nina Payiatis

Seth Medlin

Anna Stehling

Ginny Hoffman Award

Seth Medlin

Pam Coburn Award

Corinne Fanta

Brigadoon Cappie Nominations

Grace Haffner and Corinne Fanta - Marketing and Publicity

Seth Medlin and Crew - Lighting

Corinne Fanta and Grace Haffner - Creativity

The Featured Dancers - Best Ensemble

Anna Eberlein - Best Female Dancer

Eli Bales - Best Male Vocalist

William Meyer - Best Featured Actor

Jon Uchtman - Best Comic Actor

Madison Smith - Best Comic Actress - Winner

Santi Martinez - Best Supporting Actor

Kyle Nienaber - Best Lead Actor

Anna Stehling - Best Lead Actress

"My Mother's Weddin' Day" - Best Song

Brigadoon - Best Musical

Cohen Bailey - Best Male Critic

Daniel Keyes - Best Critique

2016-17 Scholastic Art Awards

Congratulations to our 2016-17 regional high school Scholastic Art Awards winners! Mariemont High School received 16 awards in the Silver and Honorable Mention categories!

Lee Blackett - Silver Key (digital art)

Kai Greenberg - Silver Key (photography)

Ashley Grimmer - Honorable Mention (digital art)

Jacob Hudson - Honorable Mention (digital art)

Amanda Lewis - Honorable Mention (digital art)

Wiley Lyons - Silver Key (design)

Ian Mikesell - Silver Key (photography) and Honorable Mention (photography)

Lainey Newman - Honorable Mention (photography)

Kate Overbey - 2 Honorable Mentions (photography)

AJ Walter - Honorable Mention (ceramics & glass)

Lila Willis - 3 Honorable Mentions (photography and mixed media)

Nina Willis - Honorable Mention (painting)

2016-17 Governor's Youth Art Awards

Congratulations to the following visual arts students whose artwork was selected in the 2016-17 Regional Governor’s Youth Art Exhibition competition.

Amanda Lewis - Photography

Ashley Grimmer - Computer Art

Katie Copetas - Photography

Jacob Hudson - 2 awards in Photography

Olivia Walker - Mixed Media

Mark Andrews - Photography

Wiley Lyons - Computer Art

Ian Mikesell - Photography

Clare Purdy - Photography

Emma Phillips - Computer Art

Grace Amlung - Photography